Price Request  

Peter Poussenier Bvba

Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

This website is owned by Peter Poussenier BVBA
Contact details: Lange Herentalsestraat 8, 2018 Antwerp
Phone: +32.32262898
E-mail: info@poussenier.com
Company number: VAT BE 0 462 625 761
RPR: Antwerp (Establishment at Commercial Court Mechelen)

By accessing and using the website you explicitly agree with the following general conditions.

Intellectual property rights
The contents of this site, including the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Peter Poussenier BVBA or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability
The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Peter Poussenier BVBA makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, accurate, accurate and updated. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site would be unavailable, company name will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.
Peter Poussenier BVBA can not be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.
If you find inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the site manager.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. Company name does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that would result from the access to or use of the website.
Peter Poussenier BVBA can under no circumstances be held liable in any way whatsoever, directly or indirectly, in any way or any other way, for damage resulting from the use of this site or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.
Peter Poussenier BVBA expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage caused by their use.

Applicable law and competent courts.
Belgian law applies to this site. In case of dispute, only the courts of our choice have jurisdiction. EU online dispute resolution: http://ec.europa.eu/odr

Sales and consignment conditions:

Supplied diamonds are always "conflict-free"; they come from legitimate sources and are in compliance with the resolutions of the United Nations. The seller warrants this, based on the information given by the diamond dealer (orally or in writing). Delivered gemstones can be treated using conventional methods.
Complaints relating to supplied goods and services should be sent to us by registered mail, at the latest 8 days after receipt of goods or invoice.
Because all orders are custom made and diamonds, precious metals or other commodities are only purchased from our supplier as you place an order, purchases can not be returned nor refunded.
Any prices quoted are subject to errors, typos, changes in currency and precious metal prices and the fluctuations in supply and demand on the diamond market. In the absence of payment on the due date or delayed return of the goods, open invoices or consignment notes shall automatically and without notice bear a monthly interest at 12% per year. Moreover, the amount fixed may be increased by the economic loss (= deposit amount x rotation x mark x period + depreciation due to display or obsolescence) with a minimum of 25% of the invoice or deposit amount (with a minimum of 80 Euro).
The goods remain our sole property until all invoices and bills paid in full. The goods travel at risk of the customer, starting from the exit of our premises, unless otherwise agreed to ship insured with a specialized delivery service company.
Repair services will be performed to the best of our abilities, but on the full responsibility of the principal. Insurance must be taken out by the client.
Goods in consignment or commissioned goods may be sold only with our explicit permission. On our request, they must be returned immediately. Received payments serve as a security deposit for the consigned merchandise; they are never a confirmation of a sales agreement. The signatory personally and undividedly warrants all deposit balances or any damages arising from this agreement. The agreed delivery times and prices are only indicative and not binding. If the order is cancelled, the customer is obliged to compensate at least 30% of the amount ordered.

Privacy policy

Peter Poussenier BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please visit the e-mail address info@poussenier.com or contact us via our contact page.

Processing purposes
Peter Poussenier BVBA collects and processes customer's personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis (s) of processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation), (f) (necessary for the defense of our legitimate interest to undertake) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Storage period
The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data
The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@poussenier.com; 

Direct marketing
The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint
The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of "cookies".

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies can not be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine.

Use is made of 'First party cookies', these are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally, and 'Third Party cookies' from Google Analytics to get statistics from our website at hold.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements can not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.